More on Morton Smith’s lack of skills to be able to forge Clement’s letter to Theodoros

As usual, it is Stephen Huller who caught my attention, this time regarding Edward R Smith’s book “The Temple Sleep of the Rich Young Ruler: How Lazarus Became the Evangelist John” from last year. Edward Smith is defending the authenticity of the Secret Gospel of Mark and is step by step refuting both Jeffery’s book and Carlson’s. He is however paying little attention to the handwriting analysis done by Carlson. Another issue did however arouse my interest. Edward Smith is quoting “Roy Kotansky, a scholar who knew and worked closely with Smith on transcription projects:” I suppose this quotation could be seen as a little too extensive, but anyway this is what he says:

I am a scholar of magic, and though I did my Ph.D. on magic at Chicago (1988) under Dieter Betz, I asked Morton Smith, a longtime colleague and friend, to be my principal reader, outside of Chicago. My work, on the magical lamellae, has long since been published in a Cologne papyrological series. As a managing editor of Betz’s Greek Magical Papyri In Translation, years ago, I also read and critiqued, all of the contributors’ translations, including those of Morton Smith. What strikes me most about the issue of forgery of SM, is not that Morton would have done this at all (he wouldn’t have, of course), but rather that he COULD NOT have done it: his Greek, though very good, was not that of a true papyrologist (or philologist): his translations of the big sections of PGM XIII did not always appreciate the subtleties and nuances of the text’s idioms, I believe, and he seemed very appreciative of my corrections, at that time. He certainly could not have produced either the Greek cursive script of the Mar Saba ms., nor its grammatical text, as we have it. There are few up to this sort of task…. He would never forge, nor could he. I was with him once at the Getty Museum examining magical gemstones in the collection in the ’80s, and many times I had to gently correct his misreadings of rather obvious readings. Morton was not a palaeographer/epigraphist, nor a papyrologist. I don’t think that he read these kinds of Greek texts very well.

Once again we have someone well versed in the Greek language, who knew Morton Smith, and who testifies that his knowledge in Greek was not good enough for him to be able to compose Clement’s letter to Theodoros.

On top of this, Edwards refers to one occasion where he witnessed a discovery made by Scott Brown, when he at the JTC was examining the annotations that Smith had made in C. H. Dodd’s book Historical Tradition in the Fourth Gospel. On page 249 Dodd writes the following:

Among these topographical notes there are three which refer to the work of John the Baptist:

(a) 1. 28, ταῦτα ἐν Βηθανίᾳ ἐγένετο πέραν τοῦ Ἰορδάνου ὅπου ἦν ὁ Ἰωάννης βαπτίζων. This is taken up in (b) x. 40, ἀπῆλθεν πάλιν πέραν τοῦ Ἰορδάνου εἰς τὸν τόπον ὅπου ἦν Ἰωάννης τὸ πρῶτον βαπτίζων. (c), iii. 23, ἦν δὲ καὶ ὁ Ἰωάννης βαπτίζων ἐν Αἰνὼν ἐγγὺς τοῦ Σαλείμ, ὅτι ὕδατα πολλὰ ἦν ἐκεῖ. Taking x. 40 to be a mere back-reference to i. 28, we have two distinct statements regarding the scene of the Baptist’s activity at two separate periods of his life.

Dodd is accordingly quoting three passages in the Gospel of John in Greek; i.e John 1:28: “This all happened at Bethany on the other side of the Jordan, where John was baptizing.” This he says is taken up in John 10:40 which is a mere back-reference to 1:28: “Jesus went back across the Jordan to the place where John had been baptizing in the early days.” Finally Dodd quotes John 3:23: “Now John also was baptizing at Aenon near Salim, because there was plenty of water”. Aenon is then located West of the Jordan in Judea.

Smith came then to realize something, as he opposite of the reference to 10:40 (x. 40), which Dodd claimed to be a mere back-reference to 1:28, and that we have two distinct statements regarding the scene of the Baptist’s activity, wrote the following in the margin:

“This is Bethany. So the journey back was from Bethany to Bethany?! Some mix up here.”

As Edward Smith writes, “this comment shows us the moment when Smith first realized that there were two places called Bethany involved in the raising of Lazarus.” And as C. H. Dodd’s book was first published in 1963, Morton Smith could not have made this discovery earlier than 1963, five years after his discovery of Clement’s letter to Theodoros.

Interesting,

Roger Viklund, 2012-02-26

7 kommentarer

  1. 29 februari, 2012 den 22:59

    Thanks for the complement. There are also lots of stupid and worthless things that appear at my blog. I don’t know who tell this to so I guess I will post it here. I am so struck by the recent controversy over the Jesus Tomb and the way that all these bloggers descend like a pack of wild dogs and rip to shreds the scholarship. It is happening now Tabor’s ‘discovery’ it happened again with the David Elkington sensation, the James Ossuary. Yet with regards to the Mar Saba document there really is nothing. You would think with all these haters that someone would come up with something other than ‘read the Gospel Hoax’ but that’s all they can muster.

    No one can really say anything about Tselikas’s work because it’s like the way your mom cooks dinner. A little of this a little of that without much in the way of explanation. It’s amazing that with the internet there are so many ‘experts’ and people that get a thrill ‘debunking’ everything else on the planet but no arguments for forgery – or just those failed arguments of Carlson.

    Indeed as you point here there seems to be an endless variety of ways of demonstrating that Smith is unlikely to have been the forger. This is the ‘growth industry’ now. It’s just no one thought of having to come up with arguments for why someone ‘couldn’t have done something.’ It’s just so bizarre.

    Gilla

  2. 1 mars, 2012 den 18:42

    Bizarre is the word! I guess Tselikas is too big an expert in order for others to challenge his views. At the same time he makes a number of unsupported statements which therefore are impossible to neither verify nor confute. On top of this he is seemingly wrong on a number of issues, has made a number of transcription errors of the letter and bases some of his objections on those same transcription errors.

    Gilla

  3. Nils said,

    21 mars, 2012 den 09:23

    Hej
    Off topic, Humanistbloggen tar upp en artikel av Bart D Ehrman i Huffington post om den historiske Jesus. Har du läst? Vore kul att höra dina synpunkter på den.

    http://www.huffingtonpost.com/bart-d-ehrman/did-jesus-exist_b_1349544.html

    Gilla

  4. 21 mars, 2012 den 20:24

    Hej Nils!

    Jo, jag såg och läste den i går. Artikeln är väl en intresseväckare för hans nyutkomna bok, ”Did Jesus Exist?”. Ja, vad ska jag säga om artikeln? Om jag ville vara cynisk, eller kanske kynisk, kan jag väl säga att den är som jag förväntade mig, både vad gäller retorik och sakinnehåll. Men jag hade kanske ändå hoppats att Ehrman skulle hålla en något högre nivå än detta och ha avstått från att sänka sig till rena förolämpningar och förlöjliganden. Vad är det för fel med att hålla sig till enbart fakta? Nu har jag givetvis ännu inte läst boken, och man får väl anta att den innehåller något mer av substans, men smakprovet verkade magert. Samtidigt vet jag att det ju inte finns något att ta fram utöver det som redan är känt. Hur som helst kommer jag framöver att läsa boken. Det vore kanske av värde att göra ett fullständigt bemötande av den, punkt för punkt. Tanken på ett sådant projekt har redan framkastats.

    Gilla

  5. Nils said,

    21 mars, 2012 den 22:58

    Han hävdar att det bakom evangelierna finns arameiska källor, är det något nytt?

    Gilla

  6. 22 mars, 2012 den 19:14

    ”With respect to Jesus, we have numerous, independent accounts of his life in the sources lying behind the Gospels (and the writings of Paul) — sources that originated in Jesus’ native tongue Aramaic and that can be dated to within just a year or two of his life (before the religion moved to convert pagans in droves).“

    Jag vet inte vad han menar. Kanske avser han att det finns semitismer i exempelvis Markusevangeliet; ord och fraser som bär en semitisk, kanske arameisk syntax. Han kanske ansluter sig till den omstridda tesen att dessa skulle visa på arameiska texter som legat till grund för de bevarade texterna. Men detta förklaras lika enkelt av att författaren/författarna hade arameiska som sitt modersmål. Det är inte märkvärdigare än att man i en engelsk text skriven av en svensk ofta hittar uttryck, ordspråk, syntax som pekar på svenska. Men detta betyder ju inte att denna person översatt från svenska utan enbart att dennes modersmål gett avtryck i den engelska texten.

    För de intresserade finns många reaktioner på Ehrmans utspel. Exempelvis bemöter Acharya honom här: http://freethoughtnation.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=25221#p25221

    Richard Carrier ger ett rätt förklenande omdöme om Ehrman här http://freethoughtblogs.com/carrier/archives/667 och påpekar specifikt fyra rena faktafel i artikeln:

    1) Det är oriktigt att inte ens Pilatus skulle ha omnämns i någon romersk samtida källa, emedan Filon skrev en hel bok om honom och dessutom finns ju den samtida Pilatusinskriptionen från Caesarea.

    2) Det är oriktigt att skulle finnas oberoende källor på arameiska som skrevs ned blott ett eller två år efter Jesu död och som ligger till grund för evangelierna och Paulus’ skrifter, ja Carrier kallar det till och med lögnaktigt.

    3) Det är visserligen bokstavligen sant att vi inte har källor som bevittnar andra som föddes av jungfrumödrar, dog för att försona synden och därefter återuppstod från det döda, men det är ändå missvisande. Det är missvisande eftersom jungfrufödda gudar var ett vanligt fenomen vid denna tid, likaså döende och från de döda uppstående gudar. Att kräva att alla dessa egenskaper måste uppfyllas i en och samma person för att kunna påvisa en parallell, är ett felslut. Själv har jag aldrig förstått hur tänkande människor kan undgå att se likheterna med antikens gudar och vill bortförklara de allmänna parallellerna med att de inte är exakta.

    4) Det är enligt Carrier också oriktigt att det före kristendomen inte skulle ha funnits en enda jude som föreställde sig en framtida korsfäst messias, även om Carrier inte nödvändigtvis utgår från att detta är ett misstag av Ehrman. Det kan också åsyfta ett argument som han framlägger i sin bok. Men Ehrman vet enligt Carrier att denne framlagt bevis som visar på motsatsen.

    Gilla

  7. Nils said,

    22 mars, 2012 den 21:08

    Tack, intressant.

    Gilla


Kommentera

Fyll i dina uppgifter nedan eller klicka på en ikon för att logga in:

WordPress.com Logo

Du kommenterar med ditt WordPress.com-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Twitter-bild

Du kommenterar med ditt Twitter-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Facebook-foto

Du kommenterar med ditt Facebook-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Google+ photo

Du kommenterar med ditt Google+-konto. Logga ut / Ändra )

Ansluter till %s

%d bloggare gillar detta: